Visa Requirements

Most travellers for business reasons to Nigeria need to obtain a Business Visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay, with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement to enter Nigeria.

Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require a visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

What are the different types of visas?

Whether or not you need a visa depends on things like your nationality, destination and length of stay. Read the Visa Application Guidelines to see if you need a visa and how you can apply for one.

Information about the location and the contact details to request a visa to Nigeria is available here

Visa Application Procedure

Business Visa

To start the visa application please go to the website of the Nigerian Immigration Service or contact your local Nigerian Embassy for the specific process and requirements in your country

Invitation Letter

Most probably, you will need an invitation letter from the event hosts in Nigeria, in this case, GS1 Nigeria.

To request an invitation letter, click on the below orange button. When sending your request, make sure to include a copy of your passport and to clearly indicate your organization and expected arrival and departure date.

Visa Application Fees

Visas to enter Nigeria are subject to fees. See table of fees here. Please note Visa Application Fees for the United Kingdom, the United States and Kenya are listed in a separate table under Multiple Visa Fee.

Please attach a copy of your passport when requesting an invitation letter.